hall of fame
On this page, you can find a list of the top three films or TV for each category or genre. At the end, you can also see the lowest rated media we have ever reviewed - a "hall of shame" if you will.
We also have a list of everything we have ever reviewed ranked by our rating, which you can find on this link.
We also have a list of everything we have ever reviewed ranked by our rating, which you can find on this link.
Top Rated (Ever)
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Movie, 1968) - 9.7
2. Blade Runner (Movie, 1982) - 8.4
3. Being John Malkovich (Movie, 1999) - 8.3
2. Blade Runner (Movie, 1982) - 8.4
3. Being John Malkovich (Movie, 1999) - 8.3
TOP RATED MOVIES
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Movie, 1968) - 9.7
2. Blade Runner (Movie, 1982) – 8.4
3. Being John Malkovich (Movie, 1999) - 8.3
2. Blade Runner (Movie, 1982) – 8.4
3. Being John Malkovich (Movie, 1999) - 8.3
TOP RATED TV SHOWS
1. It's a Sin (TV, 2021) - 8.3
2. Black Mirror Season 6 (TV, 2023) - 7.9
3. Love, Death and Robots (TV, 2019-??) - 7.9
2. Black Mirror Season 6 (TV, 2023) - 7.9
3. Love, Death and Robots (TV, 2019-??) - 7.9
TOP RATED ACTION
1. Blade Runner (Movie, 1982) - 8.4
2. You Were Never Really Here (Movie, 2017) - 7.7
3. Falling Down (Movie, 1993) - 7.6
2. You Were Never Really Here (Movie, 2017) - 7.7
3. Falling Down (Movie, 1993) - 7.6
top rated animation
1. Love, Death and Robots (TV, 2019-??) - 7.9
2. Klaus (Movie, 2019) - 7.6
3. Fantasia (Movie, 1940) - 7.5
2. Klaus (Movie, 2019) - 7.6
3. Fantasia (Movie, 1940) - 7.5
Top rated comedy
1. Being John Malkovich (Movie, 1999) - 8.3
2. The Truman Show (Movie, 1998) - 8.3
3. Love, Death and Robots (TV, 2019-??) - 7.9
2. The Truman Show (Movie, 1998) - 8.3
3. Love, Death and Robots (TV, 2019-??) - 7.9
top rated drama
Top rated horror
1. The Haunting of Hill House (TV, 2018) - 8.1
2. I'm Thinking of Ending Things (Movie, 2020) - 7.9
3. A Quiet Place Part II (Movie, 2020) - 7.3
2. I'm Thinking of Ending Things (Movie, 2020) - 7.9
3. A Quiet Place Part II (Movie, 2020) - 7.3
TOP RATED MUSICAL
Top rated sci-fi
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Movie, 1968) - 9.7
2. Blade Runner (Movie, 1982) - 8.4
3. Her (Movie, 2013) - 8.2
2. Blade Runner (Movie, 1982) - 8.4
3. Her (Movie, 2013) - 8.2
Top rated thriller
Top rated romance
Worst rated (EVER)
1. Freddy Got Fingered (Movie, 2001) - 0.3
2. Kangaroo Jack (Movie, 2003) - 2.2
3. Slender man (Movie, 2018) - 2.3
2. Kangaroo Jack (Movie, 2003) - 2.2
3. Slender man (Movie, 2018) - 2.3